Contact us: contact@alcosbio.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL knows the importance of your data. and is committed to protecting their confidentiality and security. That is why it is important for us to provide you in an integrated and practical way with information related to the processing of your data. personal data as data subjects (users of the website
alcosbio.com
, customers, potential customers, consumers, potential consumers) under this Personal Data Processing Policy, applicable for the purposes listed below.

This Policy applies to all devices used to access the website
alcosbio.com
, smartphone, tablet devices. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of their use (set out in this document in terms of protection of personal data but also in the documents General Conditions, Privacy Policy in terms of confidential information, copyright, etc.), please do not use the site.
alcosbio.com
.

In accordance with the requirements of Law No 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as amended and supplemented, SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL securely manages, and only for the specified purposes, the personal data you provide about yourself in the context of visiting the site and purchasing products SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL under the brand: SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL, or other partner brands.

By ticking that you agree to the General Terms and Conditions and the Personal Data Processing Policy or, as the case may be, by continuing to use our website and services after having read this Policy, you agree to this Personal Data Processing Policy.

1. The purposes for which we collect and process your data. personal

SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL collects and processes your data. personal data for the following processing purposes:

A. Administration, improvement and realisation of the products and services provided by the website
alcosbio.com

B. Commercial activities of product sales, including the creation, administration and development of product sales on the website
alcosbio.com
, customer account management, market research/studies, statistics.

C. Advertising, marketing and publicity, activities to promote the services of SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL, promotional campaigns, sending newsletters, tracking and monitoring of service sales and consumer behavior.

D. Post-sales activities, including customer relations services, informing users/customers about the evaluation of the services offered (including the evaluation of services on the website – alcosbio.com), improving the quality of repair and maintenance services for products sold through the Call Center service; carrying out service interventions, product replacements.

E. For evidentiary purposes in connection with the above and archiving activities.

2. Categories of personal data we process

For the above purposes we process the following categories of personal data:

A. For the administration, improvement and realisation of the products and services provided by the website alcosbio.com: name, surname, address (home/residence), e-mail, date and place of birth, technical information about the visitor’s device – its location, IP address, type of hardware, information in relation to the time range as well as the date the website was used alcosbio.com, other information resulting from the use of Cookies; For more information about cookies, please see the Cookies Policy available on the website.

B. For commercial activities of sales of products and services, including sales implementation, management and development, including online sales on the website
alcosbio.com
, customer account management, research/market studies, statistics: name, surname, address (home/residence), personal number code, e-mail, date and place of birth, delivery addresses.

C. For advertising, marketing and publicity, service promotion activities SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL, running promotional companies, sending newsletters, tracking and monitoring sales and consumer behaviour: name and surname, date and place of birth, telephone/fax, e-mail, address (home/residence), habits/preferences/behaviour – in addition, SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL processes data consisting of the personal numerical code and the series and number of the identity card strictly for the identification of the winners of the promotional campaigns (if they take place) and for compliance with the requirements of tax legislation. Also, some of this data is needed as a unique identifier of the person depending on the type of contest/promotion/application/game they are participating in.

D. For after-sales activities, including customer services, informing users/customers on the evaluation of products and services offered by SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL, improving the quality of products and services within the Call Center service: name and surname, date and place of birth, telephone/fax, e-mail, address (home/residence), voice, habits/preferences/behaviour, other data resulting from customers’ evaluation of products – in addition, SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL processes data relating to: personal number code, serial and ID number, bank data, only for situations where there are replacements of Services.

E. For evidentiary purposes in connection with the above activities and for archiving purposes: storage of personal data referred to in the above purposes in order to keep records related to the activities carried out, to protect rights in court and to exercise other rights under the law and contracts concluded, fulfilment of any archiving requirements, in accordance with legal provisions. Personal data that benefit from a special protection regime such as personal number code, serial number and identity card number, will be collected and processed under limited conditions and in accordance with the legal provisions to ensure compliance with applicable data protection rules in relation to them. The provision of personal data is necessary for SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL to perform the activities listed above. A refusal on your part. to provide us with this data could lead to the impossibility on the part of SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL. to provide you with those services, information, to respond to your requests. or to carry out any of the other activities listed above.

3. Who we disclose your data to. personal

In order to achieve one or more of the purposes mentioned above, SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

– contractual partners of SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL (as is the case with companies with which SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL is in a partnership relationship, but only on the basis of a confidentiality commitment on their part, guaranteeing that these data are kept secure and that the provision of this personal information is done in accordance with the legislation in force),

– service providers (marketing, courier, payment/banking or other services), including entities assisting SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL in the processing of data as processors, insurers, public authorities (Public Prosecutor’s Office, police, courts and other authorised state bodies), on the basis and within the limits of legal provisions and following expressly formulated requests, to other companies in the same group as SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL as well as you. as a data subject in the context of the exercise of your right access.

Data recorded by
alcosbio.com
are not sold to third parties and are used only for the purpose of improving services
alcosbio.com
.

4. By reading this Policy you are aware that you are guaranteed your rights under the law, namely:

– to be informed about the processing of your data. personal data, in accordance with the law;

– access to your data. personal data;

– to intervene on your data. personal data;

– not to be subject to an automatic individual decision;

– to object to the processing of personal data concerning you and to request rectification, updating or erasure of the data in accordance with the law – in the case of personal data processed for direct marketing purposes, this right may be exercised at any time, free of charge and without justification;

– to take legal action in the event of violations of the relevant legislation.

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL by accessing the contact form at alcosbio.com/contact.

You may object at any time and without justification, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, by sending it to SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL. (by accessing the contact form at alcosbio.com/contact/ a written, dated and signed request to this effect. In this case, your request will be forwarded to the specialised department of SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL; you may receive a message confirming that your option has been noted, as well as any other necessary information, as appropriate.

5. Special provisions relating to minors

SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL does not aim in its data processing activities to process personal data of minors. Particular care is taken to ensure that any processing of personal data of minors is carried out in accordance with legal requirements and in strictly defined cases.

SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL does not carry out promotional activities of direct marketing to minors.

Minors under the age of 14 are not allowed to request products and services or any communications on the website. alcosbio.com, or participation in competitions or campaigns of SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRLunless it is carried out on behalf of the minor by the legal representative or guardian of the minor in question, in accordance with the law.

Minors who have reached the age of 14 may purchase products or services and request and receive communications from SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL only if they have the consent of their legal representative or guardian, according to the law.

In addition, any person who provides personal data to us through the Site or other applications or devices covered by this Policy warrants that he or she is of legal age or full legal capacity.

Any collection or processing of personal data of minors will be carried out only under the conditions of the law, and in view of the above.

6. Duration of data processing

It will generally be determined by when you exercise your right to object, in accordance with Article 15(1). 2 of Law No 677/2001. Exception: for commercial data, the duration of data processing is 5 years, as a rule, or until the exercise of the right to object. SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL may also store personal data for such a longer period of time for evidentiary and archiving purposes.

At the same time, personal data may be stored for a longer period of time for statistical purposes, service improvement, customer account management, research / market studies.

7. Other information

Please check this Personal Data Processing Policy each time you use our website so that you are always informed about it.

At the end of the processing operations, the recorded data may be archived, in whole or in part, for statistical purposes, service improvement, customer account management, research / market studies, provided that they will be used for purposes similar to those set out in this document.

SC ALCOS BIOPROD SRL assumes no responsibility for erroneous recording of personal data caused by the data indexing software.